Marine Traffic Images at the Gateway Arch, St Louis, Missouri

The Gateway Arch reflects St. Louis' role in the Westward Expansion of the United States during the nineteenth century. The park is a memorial to Thomas Jefferson's role in opening the West, to the pioneers who helped shape its history, and to Dred Scott who sued for his freedom in the Old Courthouse.


The Gateway Arch is a 630-foot (192 m) monument in St. Louis, Missouri, United States. Clad in stainless steel and built in the form of a weighted catenary arch, it is the world's tallest arch,[4] the tallest man-made monument in the Western Hemisphere, and Missouri's tallest accessible building.


The Arch was designed by Finnish-American architect Eero Saarinen in 1947; construction began on February 12, 1963 and was completed on October 28, 1965.


Built as a monument to the westward expansion of the United States, the arch typifies "the pioneer spirit of the men and women who won the West, and those of a latter day to strive on other frontiers." The arch has become the iconic image of St. Louis, appearing in many parts of city culture. In 1968, three years after the monument's opening, the St. Louis phone directory contained 65 corporations with "Gateway" in their title and 17 with "Arch".


St. Louis, strategically situated on the western bank of the Upper Mississippi River (UMR), is considered a hub for inland marine transport market with many companies having offices locally.


During a business trip to the area, we had the pleasure to take pictures of marine traffic on the Mississippi River and also the Missouri River, and several of the Lock and Dams in the area.


Vessels pictured here have following descriptions:


Riverboat MV 'Mark Twain'

Built in 1964 at Dubuque Boiler and Boatworks

120 feet long, 33 feet wide, 6-foot draft

350 passenger capacity

Inspected annually by the USCG


Tugboat MV 'Allison Rachel'

Twin Screw Towboat built in 2001 by Kody Marine Inc, Harvey, LA.

72.5' x 31'

Engines: CAT 3508B diesels

Horsepower rating: 1,550 hp

Twin disc red 5.17:1

Owned by SCF LEWIS AND CLARK FLEETING, LLC


Tugboat MV 'Brad Bennink'

Twin Screw Towboat built in 1976 by St. louis (MO) Ship.

138' x 44'

MMSI: 367143450

Call Sign: WDD4338

Flag: USA

GM 16-645E7B diesels

Horsepower rating: 6,200 hp

Falk red 4.345:1

Kort nozzles

ex-names MS 'E. Gene Fournace', MS 'Gene Herde'

Acquired in February 2016 by American Commercial Barge Line LLC when re-named MV 'Brad Bennink'


Tugboat MV ‘David Evans’

Twin Screw Towboat

Built in 1981 at Dravo Corp, Neville Island, PA

168' x 42'

GM 16-645E7B diesels

Horsepower rating: 6,140 hp

Falk red 4.345 :1

Kort nozzles

ex-names: MV ‘Conti Judi’, MV ‘Judi’; acquired by American Commercial Barge Line LLC in 2014 when re-named MV ‘David Evans’


Tugboat MV 'Gateway Express'

Twin Screw Towboat built in 2012 at Janesbuilt, Calvert City, KY.

US flag

64.5' x 28'

Cummins K38-Mdiesels

Horsepower rating: 1,700 hp

Twin Discs red 7:1

Owned by American River Transportation Co. LLC

IMO: 1242813

MMSI: 367549430

Call Sign: WDG6245


Tugboat MV 'John Grimsley #59'

Twin Screw Towboat built in 2009 at Horizon Shipbuilding Inc, Bayou LaBatre, AL.

140' x 42'

EMD 12-710 diesels

Horsepower rating: 6,000 hp

Hitachi red 3.94:1

Kort nozzles

Operated by Florida Marine Transporters Inc


Tugboat MV 'Miranda Paige'

Built in 2002 by Kody Marine Inc, Harvey, LA.

Operator : SCF LEWIS AND CLARK FLEETING, LLC

72.5' x 31'

Engine: CAT 3508B

Horsepower rating: 1,550 hp

Net Tonnage : 121

Size

Register length : 72 Feet

Regular Breadth : 31 Feet

Overall Length : 72 Feet

Overall Breadt : 31 Feet

Load draft : 8.4 Feet

Light Draft : 7 Feet

Height : 35 Feet

Coast Guard Number : 1126643


Picture of Towboat MV 'Miranda Paige' and the Eads Bridge, St Louis, MO
Towboat MV 'Miranda Paige' and the Eads Bridge

Picture of Gateway Arch and Riverboat MV 'Mark Twain' in St Louisin'
The Gateway Arch and the Riverboat MV 'Mark Twain'

Picture of Towboat MV 'John Grimsley #59' sailing downstream by the Gateway Arch, St Louis, MO.
Towboat MV 'John Grimsley #59' sailing downstream by the Gateway Arch and tw

The riverboat MV 'Mark Twain' photographed against the Gateway Arch
The riverboat MV 'Mark Twain' photographed against the Gateway Arch

The riverboat MV 'Mark Twain' photographed against the Gateway Arch
The riverboat MV 'Mark Twain' photographed against the Gateway Arch

Towboat MV 'Allison Rachel' and the Gateway Arch
Towboat MV 'Allison Rachel' and the Gateway Arch

Picture Towboat MV 'David Evans' and the Gateway Arch
Towboat MV 'David Evans' and the Gateway Arch

Picture  Towboat MV 'David Evans' and the Gateway Arch
Towboat MV 'David Evans' and the Gateway Arch

Towboat MV 'Gateway Express' photographed against the Eads Bridge
Towboat MV 'Gateway Express' photographed against the Eads Bridge



The riverboat MV 'Mark Twain' photographed against the Eads Bridge
The riverboat MV 'Mark Twain' photographed against the Eads Bridge
The riverboat MV 'Mark Twain' photographed against the Gateway Arch
The riverboat MV 'Mark Twain' photographed against the Gateway Arch
Picture of Towboat MV 'Miranda Paige' and the Gateway Arch
Towboat MV 'Miranda Paige' and the Gateway Arch
Picture Towboat MV 'Miranda Paige' and the Gateway Arch
Towboat MV 'Miranda Paige' and the Gateway Arch
Pictures of Towboat MV 'Miranda Paige' and the Gateway Arch
Towboat MV 'Miranda Paige' and the Gateway Arch